Aula Magna, Fondazione Università di Mantova, Via Scarsellini, 2
PROGRAMME |
Monday, 23/10
19.00 - Welcome
reception and registration
at Clos Wine Bar, Corte dei Sogliari,
3
(offered by the
Tuesday, 24/10
8.30 - 18.00 Registration
9.00 - 9.15 Opening ceremony. Chair: Benedetta Graziano (Mantova’s City Council, Innovation)
Fiorenza Brioni (Mayor of Mantova)
Ivo De Lotto (University of Pavia)
Session 1. Chair: Ivo De
Lotto (University of Pavia, Italy)
.
9.15 - 9.40
David Rios Insua (University Rey
Juan Carlos,
Working
through Technology - Representation, Mediation, Translation, (Mis-)Interpretation
10.30 - 11.00 Robert Krimmer (
Electronic
Voting: Review and Outlook on Transforming Elections in the Age of the Internet
11.00 - 11.25 Coffee break
11.25 - 12.55 David
R. Newman (Queen’s University
Hands-on workshop on Valuing participation (only Group 1)
Lunch time
Session 2. Chair: Raimo Hamalainen (
14.00 - 14.50 Todd
Davies (Symbolic Systems Program,
From
Messages to Meetings: The Challenge and Promise of Online Deliberation
14.50 - 15.15 Carlo Buzzi, Andrea Brighenti
and Letizia Caporusso (*)
(
Translating
void and null ballots from paper to touchscreen
15.15 - 15.40
(
The
election period as an opportunity to increase e-participation in a local
community
15.40 -
16.05 Alberto Marini (*), Marco Padula and Amanda Reggiori
(CNR-IMATI,
CNR-ITC and
Wikipedia and wiki sites as
channels for participation and collaboration
16.05 - 16.25 Coffee break
Session 3. Chair: Wolfgang Polasek (
16.25 - 16.50 Evika Karamagioli
(Government2you,
Using
ICT to enhance active participation in the policy making process: The EU
approach
16.50 - 17.15 Jyri Mustajoki (*) and Raimo P. Hamalainen
(
Web-HIPRE:
Eight years of decision analysis software on the Web History, users and
applications
17.15 - 17.40 Paulo Rosa (*), Goncalo Lobo and Angela Guimaraes Pereira
(European
Commission, Joint Research
e2 FocusGroup extending
electronic public participation
17.40 -
18.05 Anna
Carola Freschi
(University of
Bergamo, Italy)
e-democracy in context: the Italian case
18.05 - 18.30 Alexandros Xenakis (*), Evika Karamagioli and Vasilis Koulolias
(Government2you,
eRepresentative: A Web-Based
Deliberation and Participation Platform for Elected Representatives
20.00 -
Cocktails in the City Council Room
Visit to the just
restored Santa Maria della Vittoria
church, included
in the Mantegna's
itinerary,
on
the occasion of the 5th centennial of the death of Andrea Mantegna
(offered
by the
Wednesday, 25/10
Session 4. Chair:
8.45 - 9.35 Gregory Kersten
(
9.35 - 10.00 Wolfgang Polasek (*) and Jose Maria Moreno-Jimenez
(
10.00 -
10.25 Jose Maria Moreno-Jimenez (*), Juan Aguaron, Maria Teresa Escobar and Alberto Turon
(University of Zaragoza, Spain)
Philosophical,
methodological and technological foundations of e-cognocracy
10.25 - 10.50 Carlos Grima
and Jose A. Rubio (*)
(University Rey Juan Carlos,
Role
organisation and permits in a democratic virtual community
10.50 - 11.15 Coffee break
Session 5. Chair: Simon
Wilson (
11.15 - 11.40 Raimo P. Hamalainen (*), Jyri Mustajoki and Mika Marttunen
(
11.40 - 12.05 Carlos Grima (*) and Jose A. Rubio
(University Rey Juan Carlos,
A general Architecture for e-government
support
12.05 -
12.45 Giovanna Parmigiani and Umberto Emiliani
(LTT - Province of Parma, Italy)
An
e-vote experience: the Province of Parma and the e-democracy project Pa.ì.S (discussion and demo)
14.00 - 15.30 David
R. Newman (Queen’s University
Hands-on workshop on Valuing participation (only Group 2)
Free afternoon
19.30 - 21.30 Social
dinner
21.30 -
Visit to the Mantegna's
exhibit at Palazzo Te
Thursday, 26/10
Session 6. Chair:
9.00 - 9.50
Simon French
(
The
TED programme: Issues and Progress in Deliberative e-Democracy
9.50 - 10.15 Miroslav
Karny (*) and Tatiana V. Guy
(Czech
Fully
probabilistic decision making in services of e-democracy
10.15 - 10.40 Frank McGonigal
(
Electronic
direct democracy for complex decision making
10.40 - 11.05 Andreas Kuehn, Reinhard
Riedl (*) and Wolfgang Polasek
(Universities of
Life cycle
management for boundary objects in e-government
11.05 - 11.30 Coffee break
Session 7. Chair: Miroslav Karny (
11.30 - 12.00 Johann Gamper
(
The eBZ Initiative: A Knowledgeable Transition Towards E-Government
12.00 - 12.25 Nan Zhang, Simon French, Colum Dain,
Clare Bayley and
(
Mental
model mapping in food chain risk management
12.25 - 13.15 David
R. Newman (Queen’s University
Hands-on workshop on Valuing participation (Groups 1 & 2)
Lunch time
Session 8. Chair: Simon French (
14.30 - 14.55 Jesus Rios Aliaga
(*) and David Rios Insua
(University Rey Juan Carlos,
Supporting e-participatory budgets
14.55 - 15.20 Jose Manuel Vera and Jesus Messia (*)
(University Rey Juan Carlos,
Legal
support for participatory budgets and e-participatory budgets
15.20 -
15.45 Manuel Villoria and Angel
Iglesias (*)
(University Rey Juan Carlos,
15.45 - 16.10 Roman Efremov
(*), Alexander Lotov and David Rios Insua
(University Rey Juan Carlos,
16.10 - 16.30 Coffee break
Session 9. Chair: David Rios Insua (University Rey Juan
Carlos,
16.30 - 17.45 Round table on the future of TED
17.45 - 18.00 Closing