PROGRAMME |
Thursday June 18th
13.00 |
- |
14.30 |
Registration
at Accademia Cusano |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 1. Chair: Antonio Pievatolo (CNR IMATI, Italy) |
14.30 |
- |
15.15 |
Sylvia Fruhwirth-Schnatter(*) and Helga Wagner ( |
|
|
|
Stochastic
Model Specification Search for State Space Models |
15.15 |
- |
16.00 |
Jim
Griffin ( |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.00 |
- |
16.30 |
Coffee
break |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 2. Chair: Sonia Petrone (Università Bocconi, Italy) |
16.30 |
- |
16.50 |
Tom Fricker(*) and Jeremy Oakley ( |
|
|
|
|
16.50 |
- |
17.10 |
Qiming Lv(*), P.G. Blackwell, C.E. Buck, M. Charles, G. Jones ( S. Colledge ( |
|
|
|
Network-based
spatio-temporal modelling of the first arrival of
prehistoric agriculture in Europe |
17.10 |
- |
17.30 |
Anandamayee Majumdar(*) ( Davis, USA) and Dianne Bautista (Ohio State University, USA) |
|
|
|
A
Bayesian Approach to Modeling Multivariate Nonstationary Spatial Processes using |
17.30 |
- |
17.50 |
Mark F.J.
Steel(*) and Thais C.O. Fonseca ( |
|
|
|
|
17.50 |
- |
18.10 |
Marc A. Suchard ( |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.00 |
- |
|
Welcome
dinner at Hotel Gruener Baum |
Friday June 19th
|
|
|
Session
3. Chair: Simon
Wilson ( |
9.00 |
- |
9.45 |
Nozer
D. Singpurwalla ( |
|
|
|
The
Lattice QCD Problem of Particle Physics and its Bayesian Analysis |
9.45 |
- |
10.30 |
Gareth O.
Roberts (*), Yvo Pokern, Omiros Papaspiliopoulos and
Andrew Stuart (University of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.30 |
- |
11.00 |
Coffee
break |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session
4. Chair: David Dunson ( |
11.00 |
- |
11.30 |
Stefano Favaro(*) (Università di Torino, Italy), Alessandra Guglielmi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) and Stephen
G. Walker ( |
|
|
|
|
11.30 |
- |
12.00 |
Pepa
Ramirez Cobo (Universidad Carlos III, Spain) |
|
|
|
|
12.00 |
- |
12.30 |
Matthew Taddy (University of |
|
|
|
Dynamic
point process modeling with a Dependent Dirichlet Process |
|
|
|
|
14.30 |
- |
16.30 |
Guided
tour of Bressanone/Brixen |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session
5. Chair: Nicolas
Chopin (University of Bristol, UK) |
17.00 |
- |
17.30 |
Fernanda D'Ippoliti(*) (Università di Pescara-Chieti,
Italy) and Sara Pasquali (CNR IMATI, Italy) |
|
|
|
Bayesian
Inference for Stochastic Volatility with Contemporaneous and Correlated Jumps
Model |
17.30 |
- |
18.00 |
Amy H.
Herring(*)
and David A. Savitz ( |
|
|
|
Infinite
latent class transition models for longitudinal predictors |
18.00 |
- |
18.30 |
Abel
Rodriguez(*) (University of California Santa Cruz, USA) and David B. Dunson ( |
|
|
|
Nonparametric inference in spatio-temporal processes using Probit stick
breaking processes |
|
|
|
|
21.00 |
- |
23.00 |
Saturday June 20th
|
|
|
Session
6. Chair: Refik Soyer ( |
9.00 |
- |
9.45 |
Mike West
( |
|
|
|
Mixtures,
Clustering, Spatial & Dynamic Point Processes and Big Data Sets |
9.45 |
- |
10.30 |
Peter Green(*)
and Fay Hosking ( |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.30 |
- |
11.00 |
Coffee
break |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session
7. Chair: Alexandra
Schmidt (Universidade Federal Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil) |
11.00 |
- |
11.30 |
Alexandros Beskos ( |
|
|
|
|
11.30 |
- |
12.00 |
Robert B.
Gramacy
( |
|
|
|
Particle Learning for Trees with Applications to Sequential
Design and Optimization |
12.00 |
- |
12.30 |
Rui Paulo
(Universidade Tecnica de Lisboa, Portugal) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 8. Chair: Michael Wiper (Universidad Carlos
III, Spain) |
14.30 |
- |
15.00 |
Catherine
Calder ( |
|
|
|
|
15.00 |
- |
15.30 |
Esther Salazar(*),
Dani Gamerman (Universidade Federal F. Lopes
( |
|
|
|
|
15.30 |
- |
16.00 |
Elisa Varini(*)
and Renata Rotondi (CNR IMATI, Italy) |
|
|
|
Bayesian
analysis of a state-space model with a nonstationary
state process |
|
|
|
|
16.00 |
- |
16.30 |
Coffee
break |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 9. Chair: Fabrizio Ruggeri (CNR IMATI, Italy) |
16.30 |
- |
16.50 |
Paul G.
Blackwell(*), C.E. Buck, |
|
|
|
Inference
for Continuous-Time Processes Observed at Uncertain Times: Counting Layers in
Ice Cores |
16.50 |
- |
17.10 |
Timothy
J. Heaton(*), Paul G. Blackwell and Caitlin E. Buck ( |
|
|
|
|
17.10 |
- |
17.30 |
Chaitanya
Joshi(*) and Simon Wilson ( |
|
|
|
A New
Method to Approximate Bayesian Inference on Diffusion Process Parameters |
17.30 |
- |
17.50 |
Yuan Shen(*), Dan Cornford ( |
|
|
|
|
17.50 |
- |
18.10 |
Michail
D. Vrettas(*), Dan Cornford,
Yuan Shen ( |
|
|
|
Constrained
Variational Bayesian Approximation for Parameter
Estimation in Diffusion Processes |
|
|
|
|
20.00 |
- |
|
Farewell
dinner at Hotel Gruener Baum |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(*)
denotes the speaker |